How to Setup Torque on your JK1001

This forum is to discuss Torque or whatever other OBD app you're running with your android powered Insane Audio head unit!
Post Reply
InsaneAudioSupport
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 1:09 pm

How to Setup Torque on your JK1001

Post by InsaneAudioSupport » Sat Nov 01, 2014 10:34 am

All:

We thought it’d be valuable to publish a brief tutorial to help users get started with Torque. So.. here goes!

STEP 1: Plug your OBD Bluetooth adapter into your vehicle’s OBDII port
  • You’ll want to make sure that your vehicle’s OBDII port is nice and clean. If you just finished that wheeling trip with your doors off and managed to cover your entire interior with mud.. then we highly recommend blowing out the port with an air compressor, then spraying it with some contact cleaner.
  • When you plug the OBD Bluetooth adapter in, you should see a red indicator light. If this light doesn’t come on, contact Insane Audio Support at support@insanejeepaudio.com
Image

STEP 2: Connect your OBD Bluetooth Adapter to your JK1001
  • First, click on the BLUETOOTH icon (unless you moved it, it will be on the bottom right of your main menu)
  • Click on the Match icon at the center of the bottom row

    Image
  • You’ll note that this menu shows all PAIRED and AVAILABLE devices. A PAIRED device is something that has already been connected to your JK1001. It’s either currently connected (in which case it will be displayed in green) or it’s been connected before (in which case, your JK1001 has remembered the connection for future use).
  • To make life easier, let’s remove all paired devices. You can always add them back later. So.. if you’ve got anything listed under Paired Devices, simply click on it once then click on the trash button on the bottom right of your screen.
  • Once you’ve removed all the paired devices, you’ll want to ask your JK1001 to search for all available devices. Click on the search icon (on the top right)

    Image
  • The search takes a little bit but should find your OBD Bluetooth Adapter.
  • If you’re really impatient and don’t feel like waiting for your JK11001 to scan every single Bluetooth frequency, then once your OBD adapter is listed under Available Devices you can click on back, then go back into the Match icon.
  • Click on the OBDII device under Available Devices, then click on the connect button (just below search). If it asks for a password, the password is “1234”
  • Once your JK1001 successfully connects, your OBDII device will be listed under Paired Devices and should now be green to let you know that all is good.

    Image
STEP 3: Configure Torque
  • You’ll now want to launch the Torque application
  • From the Torque main menu, click on the settings icon on the bottom left (it looks like a mini mixing board with three sliders)

    Image
  • At the pop-up menu, select settings

    Image
  • Scroll down and select OBD Adapter Settings

    Image
  • Then find “choose Bluetooth device”

    Image
  • If you followed our directions in Step 2, then there should only be one device listed. Click on it!

    Image

Torque is now setup!

From the main Torque menu, click on the Realtime Information button at the upper right and you should see data being displayed.

Image


ADDITIONAL TIPS:
  • You’ll want to setup a vehicle profile at some point in time
  • Play around with the realtime information interface. There is a ton of cool stuff that you can access and display and almost everything is customizable. For example, swipe down to a blank screen. Long press on the screen and click on “add display” and check out some of the different display types. Once you select one, you’ll see some of the sensor information that you can now access.
  • If you add a gauge and it shows up sideways… simply exit Torque, then go back in and it will re-orient itself properly.
  • Note that Torque can only display data that is available on your Jeep’s computer. If a gaue says “no data” that doesn’t mean that it’s broken… it just means that the information simply isn’t available. For example, unless you have a turbo that was installed at the Jeep factory, then you aren’t going to get any information for the boost display.
Hope this helps. Thanks for reading and we’ll see ‘ya on the trail!


InSaNe AuDio Support Staff

jack55
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 10:33 pm

Re: How to Setup Torque on your JK1001

Post by jack55 » Wed Apr 29, 2015 6:34 am

Wow!! That’s an amazing tutorial for installing the Torque on JK1001. I also own one of the latest jeeps and I would love to set up the Torque in it. Thanks for the tutorial!

dwasill
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 10:10 pm

Re: How to Setup Torque on your JK1001

Post by dwasill » Sat Jul 11, 2015 10:35 pm

I've been unable to get Torque to recognize the Bluetooth adapter that came with my kit which included troubleshooting by completely reloading 4.4 and Torque. I also tried uninstalling the supplied Torque version and paying for/installing the Play store version to no avail... At this point I'm suspecting a bad adapter even though Bluetooth seems to be working though through all of my troubleshooting I was wondering if there were any other recommended default setting changes? i.e. what's the expected protocol setting for a 2013 JKU rather than waiting for the automated scan, Fast/Slow settings, etc?

Also how do I get a replacement adapter?

InsaneAudioSupport
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 1:09 pm

Re: How to Setup Torque on your JK1001

Post by InsaneAudioSupport » Sun Jul 12, 2015 5:49 pm

dwasill wrote:I've been unable to get Torque to recognize the Bluetooth adapter that came with my kit which included troubleshooting by completely reloading 4.4 and Torque. I also tried uninstalling the supplied Torque version and paying for/installing the Play store version to no avail... At this point I'm suspecting a bad adapter even though Bluetooth seems to be working though through all of my troubleshooting I was wondering if there were any other recommended default setting changes? i.e. what's the expected protocol setting for a 2013 JKU rather than waiting for the automated scan, Fast/Slow settings, etc?

Also how do I get a replacement adapter?
You may have a bad adapter, but don't worry. Our support guys will take care of you. Hit 'em up at support@insanejeepaudio.com.

ZeeeMan
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 11:57 am

Re: How to Setup Torque on your JK1001

Post by ZeeeMan » Thu Aug 20, 2015 12:02 pm

Im having the same problem with not getting the Torque to work.I have followed the instructions to the "T" several times.

It says the device is paired under the bluetooth settings, under settings/ obd2 adapter it shows the correct Bluetooth code and shows connected. The blue car on the main torque screen continues to blink, and the red light is on for the Bluetooth Adapter.

When am in the Torque program and in the Adapter Status Info, all shows ok except for the Connection to ECU, it say it can't talk to the vehicle ECU.

Being familiar with andriod products, when I pull down the header on the main screen revealing (speed, volume, brightness Bluetooth) every icon is light up except for the blue tooth icon, even though under all the bluetooth settings it says the OBD is connected. When I connect my phone to download contacts that bluetooth icon lights up like it is activated like on a normal android phone.

Suppose to have a tech call me tomorrow, but thought I would throw this out there. Any suggestions?

Thanks

InsaneAudioSupport
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 1:09 pm

Re: How to Setup Torque on your JK1001

Post by InsaneAudioSupport » Fri Aug 21, 2015 11:39 am

ZeeeMan wrote:Im having the same problem with not getting the Torque to work.I have followed the instructions to the "T" several times.

It says the device is paired under the bluetooth settings, under settings/ obd2 adapter it shows the correct Bluetooth code and shows connected. The blue car on the main torque screen continues to blink, and the red light is on for the Bluetooth Adapter.

When am in the Torque program and in the Adapter Status Info, all shows ok except for the Connection to ECU, it say it can't talk to the vehicle ECU.

Being familiar with andriod products, when I pull down the header on the main screen revealing (speed, volume, brightness Bluetooth) every icon is light up except for the blue tooth icon, even though under all the bluetooth settings it says the OBD is connected. When I connect my phone to download contacts that bluetooth icon lights up like it is activated like on a normal android phone.

Suppose to have a tech call me tomorrow, but thought I would throw this out there. Any suggestions?

Thanks
Sorry to state the obvious... but you do have your engine running, right? (it won't connect to your ECU if the engine isn't on)

If you continue to have issues, hit up our support guys and they'll get 'ya going. support@insanejeepaudio.com

Post Reply