How to change the screen DPI

General tech discussion board for Insane Audio's JK1001, FJ1001 and other Android based head units (coming soon)!
Post Reply
InsaneAudioSupport6
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 12:22 pm

How to change the screen DPI

Post by InsaneAudioSupport6 » Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:00 pm

Insane Audio head units have access to millions of apps on the Google Play Store. While most of them work well, some apps aren't coded properly and are not designed to adapt to different screen sizes. In this post, we'll show you how to change the display settings for any head unit running Android 6.0 or later, so that you get more screen real estate, and certain apps even become usable. (We're looking at you GoPro!)

Disclaimer: Please note that this discussion is for advanced users who are comfortable entering commands through a terminal or console. We do not accept responsibility for any action leading to a bricked or non-functional head unit!


Installing ADB

First, you'll need the Android Debug Bridge (ADB) software on your PC or Mac. Here's an excellent post on how to get that installed on your particular machine:

How to Install ADB on Windows, macOS, and Linux


Setting up the head unit

Next, let's turn on the head unit and connect it to the same Wi-Fi network as your computer's. Then go to Settings > Wi-Fi, and tap on the upper right Options menu. Take note of the your IP address from the Advanced settings:

Image

Image

Next, let's give your computer permission to access the head unit. Go to Settings > Factory settings, and when prompted, enter the password "adbwf".

Image


Connecting to the head unit

Now let's run the ADB client. Return to your computer, and open a terminal or console. If you have a Mac, simply open the Spotlight search and type "Terminal.app". If you're using Windows, open the Command Prompt program, and navigate to the ADB folder where you installed the software. Now that ADB is installed, we can connect to the IP address you wrote down earlier:

Image

On the head unit, you'll be prompted to allow the connection. Tap on OK.

Image


Entering commands

At this point, you can do all kinds of things to your head unit, but we're going to manipulate only one feature. You can issue any other command, but you do so at your own risk! Let's change the DPI setting. Try this:

Image

You'll notice that the user interface is less legible with the smaller font, and the 120 value is definitely not something you'll want to keep, but you do get more screen real estate, and some apps will now function. For example, previous versions of the GoPro app worked well with our head units, but the latest version now has a welcome page with hidden buttons. Now you can move passed the page and log in!

Image

Image

After you've done that, you can try other DPI like 200 instead of 120. If you want, you can restore it to the previous DPI setting. At the moment, your computer is not connected to the head unit because of the reboot. Basically, you'll need to repeat the steps for connecting to the head unit, but you'll use a different value. For example, to go back to the original setting, use 240 instead of 120.

Image

Everything should be back to normal with nice big icons for you to easily glance at as you're sitting in the driver seat. There are certainly more options available with ADB, and maybe we'll examine a few good ones in another post.

Megagprime
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 7:35 pm

Re: How to change the screen DPI

Post by Megagprime » Mon Jun 25, 2018 12:16 pm

Can we make a script or app to do this?

InSaNeAuDiOSupport5
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:59 am

Re: How to change the screen DPI

Post by InSaNeAuDiOSupport5 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:06 am

Megagprime wrote:Can we make a script or app to do this?
You got it: this functionality is available with our latest software update. After you've installed v2.0: viewforum.php?f=25 Open the IA Utility app > tap the menu icon in the upper left > tap Display options

Post Reply